COUNTDOWN TO THE START OF THE FINAL LEG

FULL SCREEN /IPAD LANDSCAPE

LETR FINAL LEG

3 - 14 March 2019

WORLD GAMES

14 - 21 March 2019

IPAD PORTRAIT / MOBILE

LETR FINAL LEG

3 - 14 March 2019

WORLD GAMES

14 - 21 March 2019


As everyone knows, the marquee event in the world of Special Olympics will take place in Abu Dhabi in March 2019. The 2019 Special Olympics World Games provides an incredible opportunity for athletes from over 170 countries to travel to Abu Dhabi to embrace the Olympic ideal, display their talents and abilities, and to compete against other athletes from around the world. It will undoubtedly be an amazing and historic event that will leave an indelible mark on everyone associated with the World Games!

As an important part of the World Games, the Law Enforcement Torch Run Final Leg® for Special Olympics will heighten awareness and take the message of Special Olympics to every corner of the United Arab Emirates. Law Enforcement officials and Special Olympics athletes, unified together as a part of the Final Leg Team, will serve as true Guardians of the Flame™ and promote the powerful messages of inclusion, acceptance, and ability every step of our Final Leg journey to promote the 2019 World Games.

THE TEAM IS COMING TOGETHER!

John Newnan - Maryland
TEAM CAPTAIN

Mike Anderson - Florida
LOGISTICS TEAM

Nikolas Angelakis - Greece
TORCH RUNNER

Breanna Beach - Minnesota
TORCH RUNNER

Thomas Bohm - Austria
TORCH RUNNER

Jeff Boston - Nebraska
TORCH RUNNER

Jan Branderhorst - Netherlands
LOGISTICS TEAM

Max Brooking - New Zealand
TORCH RUNNER

Deny Burns - Idaho
TORCH RUNNER

Rex Caldwell - Washington
TORCH RUNNER

Robert Cardenas - Texas
TORCH RUNNER

Victor Carter - Barbados
TORCH RUNNER

Jack Chan - Chinese Taipei
TORCH RUNNER

Erik Clemenson - North Dakota
TORCH RUNNER

John Clifton - Georgia
TEAM LEADER

Tony Cloke - Nevada
TORCH RUNNER

Olivia Contreras - Arizona
TORCH RUNNER

Jordan Couturier - Kansas
TORCH RUNNER

Lonnie Croal - Alberta
TORCH RUNNER

Kristine Crosman - Massachussets
TEAM LEADER

Tina Davies - New South Wales
TORCH RUNNER

Harry Drucker - Southern California
DOCUMENTATION TEAM

Greg Ferry - New Hampshire
TORCH RUNNER

Todd Finato - Northern California
TORCH RUNNER

Gary Fournier - Delaware
TORCH RUNNER

Angie Fraize - Alaska
TORCH RUNNER

Dan Frazen - Colorado
TORCH RUNNER

Gabi Geurigs - Queensland
TORCH RUNNER

Gary Gordon - Ireland
ROUTE LEADER

Patrick Griffin - Maine
TORCH RUNNER

Carlo Guerra - Connecticut
TORCH RUNNER

Mike Hamm - Iowa
TORCH RUNNER

Leon Hazzard - Trinidad & Tobago
TORCH RUNNER

Tina Hoeger - Montana
TORCH RUNNER

Charley Jaques - Gibraltar
TORCH RUNNER

Gwen Johns - Oregon
TORCH RUNNER

Allen Jones - Georgia
TEAM LEADER

James Kao - Chinese Taipei
LOGISTICS TEAM

Katie Kellar
LOGISTICS TEAM

Eli Keller - Arkansas
TORCH RUNNER

Pat Kirwan - Ireland
TORCH RUNNER

Maja Krajcar - Croatia
TORCH RUNNER

Ronald Kreling - Netherlands
TORCH RUNNER

Barry Kross - British Columbia
TORCH RUNNER

Andy LaRose - Massachusetts
TORCH RUNNER

Sheri Lucas - British Columbia
TEAM LEADER

Lexi Lux - South Dakota
TORCH RUNNER

Jimmy Marshall - Georgia
TORCH RUNNER

Petr Matlach - Czech Republic
TORCH RUNNER

Mark McCorkle - Southern California
TEAM LEADER

Robin McNeil - Nova Scotia
TORCH RUNNER

Sergio Melgarejo - Paraguay
TORCH RUNNER

Diogo Mello - Rhode Island
TORCH RUNNER

David Mettin - Pennsylvania
TORCH RUNNER

Scott Morgan - Oklahoma
TORCH RUNNER

Eric Myers - Alabama
TORCH RUNNER

John Nesky - Maryland
TORCH RUNNER

Delia Newman - Western Australia
TORCH RUNNER

Nevil Nicholls - Antigua
TORCH RUNNER

Mike O'Bryan - New York
TORCH RUNNER

John O'Dwyer - Victoria
TORCH RUNNER

Mick Olsen - Victoria
TEAM LEADER

Riley Olson - Michigan
TORCH RUNNER

Katrina O'Reilly - Alberta
TEAM LEADER

Dwane Pacheco - Wyoming
TORCH RUNNER

Kyriacos Panayiotou - Cyprus
TORCH RUNNER

Lo Hyun Park - Korea
TORCH RUNNER

Ian Parkinson - Southern California
TORCH RUNNER

Mike Peek - South Carolina
TORCH RUNNER

Mark Priebe - Missouri
TORCH RUNNER

Bill Proll - Southern California
TEAM LEADER

Melanie Rettenbacher - Austria
TEAM LEADER

Ben Sanchez - New Mexico
TORCH RUNNER

Gladstone Sealey - Jamaica
TORCH RUNNER

Ivan Shields - Northern Ireland
TORCH RUNNER

Roy Siancas - Peru
TORCH RUNNER

David Smith - Northern Ireland
DOCUMENTATION TEAM

Phillip Smith - North Carolina
TORCH RUNNER

Derek Spence - Ontario
TORCH RUNNER

Rob Steiner - Hawaii
TORCH RUNNER

Don Stuart - New South Wales
ROUTE LEADER

Tracey Susana - Ohio
TORCH RUNNER

Scott Teal - Indiana
TORCH RUNNER

Frank Tewey - Maryland
DOCUMENTATION TEAM

Dadi Thorkelsson - Iceland
TORCH RUNNER

Mike Tolson - South Australia
TORCH RUNNER

Diane Vander Kooy - Illinois
TORCH RUNNER

Beni Vonlanthen - Switzerland
TORCH RUNNER

Christopher Wagner - New Jersey
TORCH RUNNER

Bryan Wangnoss - Wisconsin
TORCH RUNNER

Andy Watson - Northern Ireland
TEAM LEADER

Joe Whitson - Florida
TORCH RUNNER

Scott Whyte - New South Wales
LOGISTICS MANAGER

Bri Williamson - Vermont
TORCH RUNNER

Brad Woolridge - Kentucky
TORCH RUNNER

Scott Young - Virginia
TORCH RUNNER

Joyce Yu - Hong Kong
TORCH RUNNER

Nominations for Torch Runner and Special Olympics athlete members of the Final Leg Team closed on Wednesday, 28 February 2018. Please contact the Team Captain (John Newnan) urgently if you intend nominating a Torch Runner but have failed to do so. Unfortunately, no further nominations can be received for Special Olympics athletes as it is would be unfair to those programs who submitted their nominations on time.
2019 Abu Dhabi Final Leg Overview | LETR FINAL LEG